Awards & Honors

Submit Your Award Applications Now

Nominate a deserving colleague, professional committee, regional section, or student section for an MTS award in one of 10 categories or for the prestigious Marine Technology Fellows.  The deadline is May 31, 2019.

Learn More Below

Award Program Details

Marine Technology Society Awards and Honors Program

  • MTS recognizes engineers, scientists, technologists, policy-makers, educators, and students who make a significant impact on the profession or in their community.
  • Each MTS award winner is recognized during the annual OCEANS conference and various publications

About MTS Fellows

Designation as a Marine Technology Fellow is one of the highest accolades a member can achieve. Since 1975, this title had been awarded to MTS members who have made outstanding contributions to the advancement of the Society’s objectives and who have distinguished accomplishments and experience in their professional fields.

About Honorary Members

This honor is bestowed upon unanimous approval of the Board, to individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the marine community and who have, through service to the community, acted in consonance with the objectives of the Society.

Past Awardees & Fellows

2018

  • MTS Fellow : Liesl Hotaling
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Mike Read
  • Compass Industrial Award : Fugro
  • Compass International Award : Peter Haugan
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : William Venezia
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Maritime Cyber Security and Infrastructure
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Japan
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : Jill Zande
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : Texas A&M University-College Station
  • Ocean News and Technology Young Professional Award : Travis Miles

2017

  • MTS Fellow : CAPT Zdenka Willis, USN (Ret.); Dr. Steven Cargill Ph. D.; Dr. Scott Glenn, Sc. D.
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Margaret Davidson
  • Compass International Award : NATO STO Centre for Maritime Research and Experimentation
  • Compass Industrial Award : GRI Simulations Inc.
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Dr. R. Venkatesan
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : Jerry Boatman
  • Ocean News and Technology Young Professional Award : Dr. Ruth Louise Perry, Ph.D.
  • MTS Outstanding Committee : Marine Renewable Energy
  • MTS Outstanding Section : India
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section : University of Southern Mississippi
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Julius Rockwell, Capt. (Ret.)

2016

  • MTS Fellow : Dr. Thomas Curtin
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Dr. Kathryn Sullivan
  • Compass International Award : Dr. Lian Lian
  • Compass Industrial Award : Teledyne Marine
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Tyler Schilling
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : Dr. Robert Randall
  • Ocean News and Technology Young Professional Award : Jeremy Stuhr
  • MTS Outstanding Committee : Dynamic Positioning
  • MTS Outstanding Section : Washington, D.C.
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section : University of Southern Mississippi

2015

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Drew Michel
  • Compass International Award : Nautilus Marine Service GmbH
  • Compass Industrial Award : Vencore Services and Solutions
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Fritz Stahr
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : Charles A. Richards, Sr.
  • Ocean News and Technology Young Professional Award : Arnold Hechanova
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Newfoundland and Laborador Section

2014

  • MTS Fellow : Karen Kohanowich
  • MTS Fellow : Will Kohnen
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Bjorn Jalving
  • Compass International Award : Kongsberg Maritime Embien
  • Compass Industrial Award : RBR, LTD
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Francis Rowe
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : Oceaneering International
  • Ocean News and Technology Young Professional Award : Michael Lombardi
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : San Diego
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : Alpena Community College
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Ocean Pollution Committee

2013

  • MTS Fellow : Suman Muddusetti, Shell
  • MTS Fellow : Lisa Medeiros, Geospace Offshore
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Dennis "Mike" Egan, EESS-LLC
  • Compass International Award : Oceans Branch- Department of Innovation, Business and Rural Development, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, NL
  • Compass Industrial Award : Shell
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Liesl Hotaling, COSEE
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : Mark Bushnell, NOAA
  • Ocean News and Technology Young Professional Award : Ryan Morton
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Hampton Roads Section
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : Marine Institute

2012

  • MTS Fellow : Charles Royce, Oceaneering International
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Robert Winokur, Deputy Oceanographer of the Navy
  • Compass International Award : EDT Offshore Ltd.
  • Compass Industrial Award : Sonardyne International
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Franz Hover, MIT
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : Teledyne RD Instruments
  • Ocean News and Technology Young Professional Award : Jeremy Childress, the Sexton Compnay
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Hawaii Section
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : The College of William and Mary

2011

  • MTS Fellow : Dr. Benton F. Baugh, Ph.D., Radiol, Inc., President
  • MTS Fellow : Peter Fougere, Transocean
  • MTS Fellow : Brock Rosenthal, Ocean Innovations, President
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Bruce Gilman, SubSea Services
  • Compass International Award : CONTROS Systems and Solutions
  • Compass Industrial Award : Oceaneering International
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Howard Shatto, Shell
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : Aimee Marsh, Canyon Offshore
  • Ocean News and Technology Young Professional Award : Jacob Sobin, MTS
  • Ocean News and Technology Young Professional Award : Evan Zimmerman, Delmar Systems Pty. Ltd.
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Ocean Pollution, Jacob Sobin and Ryan Morton, Chair
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Puget Sound, Dr. Fritz Stahr, Chair
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : University of Southern Mississippi, Dr. Stephen Howden, Counselor

2010

  • MTS Fellow : Julius Rockwell, Capt. (Ret), Diann Karin Lynn, Capt. (Ret)
  • Compass International Award : Simon Allen, CSIRO Marine Research
  • Compass Industrial Award : Schilling Robotics
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Chuck Richards
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : Justin Manley
  • Ocean News and Technology Young Professional Award : Stephen Faleye, Marcel Montrose
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Dynamic Positioning
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Gulf Coast
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : University of Southern Mississippi
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Marine Advanced Technology Education Center

2009

  • MTS Fellow : John Bomba, Calvin A. Gongwer, Sandeep Khurana, Craig N. McLean, Capt. (Ret)
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Calvin A. Gongwer
  • Compass Industrial Award : VideoRay
  • Compass International Award : Dughal J. Lindsay, Ph.D.
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Dana Yoerger
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : MTS Houston Section Young Professionals Committee
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Ocean Observing Systems
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : San Diego
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : Texas A&M University-Galveston
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Stephen R. Hammond, Ph.D

2008

  • MTS Fellow : Ted Brockett, Dietmar R. Deter, Sandor A. Karpathy, Mark S. Olsson, Daniel S. Schwartz, Richard W. Spinrad
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : James R. McFarlane
  • Compass Industrial Award : Samson Rope Technologies
  • Compass International Award : International Submarine Engineering
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Mark R. Patterson
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : Thomas Consi
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Ropes & Tension
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Houston
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : Massachusetts Institute of Technology 13Seas
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : The International SeaKeepers Society

2007

  • MTS Fellow : Landry J. Bernard, III, Herbert T. Ripley, Daniel G. White
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Andrew M. Clark
  • Compass International Award : TSS (International) Ltd.
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : John A. Orcutt
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : James D. Case
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Buoy Technology
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : Massachusetts Institute of Technology 13Seas

2006

  • MTS Fellow : William Friedl
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Martin Klein
  • Compass Industrial Award : Phoenix International
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Joseph R. Vadus
  • MTS Outstanding Service Award : Larry Nordell
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : ROV
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Washington, D.C.
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : Massachusetts Institute of Technology 13Seas
  • Charles A. Richards : MTS Special Commendation and Award

2005

  • MTS Fellow : Amos Bussmann, John Schiltz
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Howard Shatto
  • Compass Industrial Award : Makai Ocean Engineering, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : Ferial El-Hawary
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : James Cairnes
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Washington, D.C.
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : Texas A& M University
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : William Friedl

2004

  • MTS Fellow : William Venezia
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Adm. Conrad C. Lautenbacher, Jr. (Ret)
  • Compass Industrial Award : Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
  • Compass International Award : Noriyuki Nasu
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : James G. Bellingham
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Ropes & Tension
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Houston
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : Massachusetts Institute of Technology 13Seas
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Dan Walker

2003

  • MTS Fellow : Jerry Boatman, William Phoel, Terry Thompson
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : James Cairns
  • Compass Industrial Award : RD Instruments
  • Compass International Award : Manned Submersibles Laboratory, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Andrew Clark
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Marine Archaeology
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Gulf Coast
  • MTS Outstanding Student Section Award : Massachusetts Institute of Technology 13Seas
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Elizabeth Corbin

2002

  • MTS Fellow : Andrew Clark, Patrick Fell
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Norman B. Estabrook
  • Compass Industrial Award : Sonsub, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : Jean Jarry
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Bruce Robison
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Hawaii
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Barry Stamey, The Naval Pacific Meteorology and Oceanography Command Center/Joint Typhoon Warning Center

2001

  • MTS Fellow : Thomas Coughlin, Lorenz Magaard, Hiroyuki Nakahara, Toshitsugu Sakou, Catherine Woody
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Adm. James D. Watkins (Ret)
  • Compass Industrial Award : Oceaneering Technologies Inc.
  • Compass International Award : Hiroshi Ohba
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Frank Debritz
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : New England
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Gregory Stone

2000

  • MTS Fellow : Richard Bloomquist, Jerry C. Carroll
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : David Himmelfarb
  • Compass Industrial Award : Ocean Design
  • Compass International Award : Hisaaki Maeda
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Carey Ingram
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Buoy Technology
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Puget Sound

1999

  • MTS Fellow : Norman B. Estabrook, Will Forman, Bruce Gilman, Frank W. Hughes, George A. Maul, Robert E. Randall
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : RAdm. J. Bradford Mooney, Jr. (Ret)
  • Compass Industrial Award : Sound Ocean Systems, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : Toshitsuguu Sakou
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : D. Richard Blidberg
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Marine Geodesy
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Washington, D.C.

1998

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Robert W. Corell
  • Compass Industrial Award : Service Argos, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : Don E. Lennard
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Robert D. Ballard
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Dynamic Positioning
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Canadian Maritime

1997

  • MTS Fellow : Martin J. Finerty, Jr., Drew Michel, John C. Wiltshire, Robert S. Winokur
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Sylvia A. Earle
  • Compass Industrial Award : Dynacon, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : Joseph Seiler
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Drew Michel
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : ROV
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Houston

1996

  • MTS Fellow : Joseph B. Hughes, Craig D. MacDonald, Charles A. Richards, Douglas Stroud
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Don Walsh
  • Compass Industrial Award : Vector Cable Company
  • Compass International Award : Dominique Girard
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Craig Mullen
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Cables and Connectors
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : San Diego

1995

  • MTS Fellow : Sam T. Kelly, Howard L. Shatto, Jr.
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Edward A. Frieman
  • Compass Industrial Award : D.G. O’Brien, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : Vladimir E. Zuev
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Ivar Aanderaa
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Education
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : New England
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Maggie Linskey-Merrill

1994

  • MTS Fellow : T. Philip Gibson, Charles A. Richards, Jr.
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : John Norton Moore
  • Compass Industrial Award : Whitehill Manufacturing Corporation
  • Compass International Award : Seizo Motora
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : John A. Pritzlaff
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Technology Exchange
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Houston
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : William S. Busch

1993

  • MTS Fellow : J. Brad Mooney
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Ned A. Ostenso
  • Compass Industrial Award : Williamson & Associates
  • Compass International Award : Alberto G. Lonardi
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Jack B. Harmon
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Ropes & Tension
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Washington, D.C.
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Don L. Durhum

1992

  • MTS Fellow : Charles A. Bookman, Robert E. Haring, Nelson Ross
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : William McFarlane
  • Compass Industrial Award : Klein Associates
  • Compass International Award : Frederico de Strobel
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : John H. Clotworthy
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Marine Geodesy
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Houston
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Don Walsh

1991

  • MTS Fellow : Kevin Hardy, Robert C. Spindel
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Walter H. Munk
  • Compass Industrial Award : Western Instrument Corporation
  • Compass International Award : Cliff Tyner, Canada
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : John E. Flipse
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Marine Living Resources
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Gulf Coast
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Martin J. Finerty, Jr.

1990

  • MTS Fellow : William I. Milwee, Eugene M. Russin, Robert L. Swan
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Joseph R. Vadus
  • Compass Industrial Award : John E. Chance & Associates, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : Ascensio C. Lara, Argentina
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Andreas B. Rechnitzer
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : ROV
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : South Florida
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : RAdm. James E. Koehr

1989

  • MTS Fellow : Ronald L. Geer
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : W. Stanley Wilson
  • Compass Industrial Award : Eastport International, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : IFREMER, France
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Ocean Systems Engineering, Inc.
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Cables and Connectors
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Houston

1988

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Robert M. White
  • Compass Industrial Award : Deep Ocean Engineering, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : Arvid Pardo, Malta
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : James G. Wenzel
  • MTS Outstanding Section Award : Gulf Coast
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Charles H. Bussman

1987

  • MTS Fellow : Michael A. Champ , Wayne B. Ingram, Colin M. Jones, Muneendra Kumar
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Robert B. Abel
  • Compass Industrial Award : General Instrument Corporation
  • Compass International Award : Noboru Hamada
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Allyn C. Vine
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Cables and Connectors
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : RAdm. J. Bradford Mooney, Jr.

1986

  • MTS Fellow : Edward Clausner, Michael McCormick, Clifford McLain, Kenji Okamura
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : James R. McCullough
  • Compass Industrial Award : Inter. Underwater Contractors, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : Claude Riffaud
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Willard F. Searle, Jr.
  • MTS Outstanding Committee Award : Undersea Vehicle/ROV
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Richard Shamp

1985

  • MTS Fellow : Michael J. Cruickshank, Ferial El-Hawary, Fred N. Spiess
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Phillip Eisenberg
  • Compass Industrial Award : Ocean Systems Group, Sperry Corp.
  • Compass International Award : Society for Underwater Technology, UK
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Fred Noel Spiess
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Robert L. Wernli

1984

  • MTS Fellow : Howard Talkington, Robert Wernli
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Jerome Namias
  • Compass Industrial Award : Intern. Submarine Engineering, Ltd.
  • Compass International Award : Japan Marine Science Technology Ctr.
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Howard S. Talkington
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Capt. Donald R. Wells

1983

  • MTS Fellow : Jack Jaeger, Ned A. Ostenso, William O.Rainnie, Jr.
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Hon. Lowell P. Weicker, Jr.
  • Compass Industrial Award : Jet Propulsion Laborator
  • Compass International Award : A. R. Bayoumi, Egypt , Adm. Yohay Ben Nun, Israel
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Francis P. Shepard
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Larry Booda

1982

  • MTS Fellow : Jack Harmon, Maxwell S. McKnight, John Norton Moore, Morris A. Ransone, James Wenzel
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Jack W. Boller (Ret.)
  • Compass Industrial Award : Harbor Branch Foundation, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : COMEX, S.A., France
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : John P. Craven
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : NRC, Marine Board

1981

  • MTS Fellow : Steven N. Anastasion, Charles B. Bishop, Frank Busby, Donald Keach, Harley Nygren , Andreas Rechnitzer, Joseph Vadus
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Athelstan F. Spilhaus
  • Compass Industrial Award : Raytheon Ocean Systems, Company/Submarine Signal Division
  • Compass International Award : Jacques Piccard, Switzerland
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : André Galerne
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Robert Frosch

1980

  • MTS Fellow : Robert B. Abel, John C. Calhoun, Jr., John P. Craven, Phillip Eisenberg, Paul M. Fye ,Gilbert L. Maton, James Wakelin, Don Walsh , Elmer P. Wheaton
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Robert Cohen
  • Compass Industrial Award : Vetco, Inc.
  • Compass International Award : Kenji Okamura, Japan
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Phillip Eisenberg
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Charles D. Matthews

1979

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Carl H. Savit
  • Compass Industrial Award : Shell Oil Company
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Alfred A.H. Keil
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : RAdm. J. Edward Snyder, Jr.

1978

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : David H. Wallace
  • Compass Industrial Award : Lockheed Ocean Systems Organization
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Harold E. Edgerton
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Sen. Claiborne Pell

1977

  • MTS Fellow : Martin Klein
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Robert D. Ballard
  • Compass Industrial Award : Deepsea Ventures, Inc.
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Ben C. Gerwick, Jr.
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Robert M. White

1976

  • MTS Fellow : Norman Cima, Eugene C. LaFond, Kenneth V. MacKenzie, Stewart B. Nelson, John A. Pritzlaff, Charles Stephan
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : William Q. Wick
  • Compass Industrial Award : United States Steel Corporation
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Thomas G. Lang
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : David S. Potter

1975

  • MTS Fellow : Charles H. Bussmann, John H. Clotworthy, Robert P. Dinsmore, John E. Flipse, Mary Alice McWhinnie, George V. Shaefer, Richard M. Shamp, Allyn C. Vine, Odale D. Waters
  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : William A. Nierenberg
  • Compass Industrial Award : DomSea Farms, Inc.
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : John Isaacs
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : National Pollution Strike Force, US Coast Guard

1974

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Kenneth O. Emery
  • Compass Industrial Award : Western Geophysical Company
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Capt. Joseph P. Kelly
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : NUC-CURV 111 Team, NUC

1973

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Warren S. Wooster
  • Compass Industrial Award : Industrial Nickel Company
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : William S. Richardson
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Sen. Ernest F. Hollings

1972

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Butler King Couper
  • Compass Industrial Award : Hydronautics, Inc.
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Christian J. Lambertsen
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Dr. & Mrs. F. G. Walton Smith

1971

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Fred N. Spiess
  • Compass Industrial Award : Perry Oceanographic, Inc.
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Lauren M. Donaldson

1970

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Willard Bascom
  • Compass Industrial Award : Humble Oil and Refining Co.
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Johannes A. Kylstra Francis J. Falvczyk

1970

  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : NSF/Scripps Inst./Global Marine

1969

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Allyn C. Vine
  • Compass Industrial Award : Varian Associates
  • Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering : Walter H. Munk , Frank E. Snodgrass
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Julius Stratton

1968

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : James M. Snodgrass
  • Compass Industrial Award : Sippican Company
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Glenn A. Flittner , Capt. Paul N. Wolff

1967

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Roger Revelle
  • Compass Industrial Award : Reynolds Metal Company
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : Richard B. Kershner

1966

  • Compass Distinguished Achievement Award : Henry B. Bigelow
  • Compass Industrial Award : HyTech Marine Products Division, BissettBerman Corp.
  • MTS Special Commendation and Award : National Research Laboratory Team directed by C.L. Buchanan

Honorary Members

  • Robert B. Abel
  • Charles H. Bussmann
  • John C. Calhoun
  • John P. Craven
  • Paul M. Fye
  • David S. Potter
  • Athelstan Spilhaus
  • E.C. Stephan
  • Allyn C. Vine
  • James H. Wakelin, Jr.

Learn About Our Awards...

MTS Fellow

Designation as a Marine Technology Fellow is one of the highest industry accolades. Since 1975, this title had been awarded to MTS members who’ve made outstanding contributions to the advancement of the Society’s objectives and who have distinguished accomplishments in their professional fields. Nominees must be a current MTS member, an MTS member in good standing for at least five years, and be sponsored by at least three MTS members in good standing. 

Apply Now

Compass Distinguished Achievement Award

Presented to any individual who has sustained a career marked by achievements that have had significant impact on the fields of marine science and technology.

Apply Now

Compass International Award

Presented to an individual, company or organization for outstanding contributions to the advancement of marine science and technology; open to those from any country or territory outside the United States.

Apply Now

Compass Industrial Award

Presented to any legally operated industrial firm (excluding government and non-profit organizations) that has demonstrated outstanding contributions to marine science and technology.

Apply Now

Lockheed Martin Award for Ocean Science and Engineering

Lockheed Martin sponsored award that is presented to an individual who has demonstrated the highest degree of technical accomplishment in the field of marine science, engineering or technology.

Apply Now

Ocean News and Technology Young Professional Award

Presented to an individual 35 years old or younger who is an MTS member in good standing who has shown leadership in MTS and who works in a professional capacity in management, engineering or research and development in a marine technology field.

Apply Now

MTS Outstanding Service Award

Presented to an MTS member or member organization in recognition of outstanding accomplishments in fulfilling the objectives and missions of the Marine Technology Society.

Apply Now

MTS Outstanding Section Award

Presented to an MTS Section in recognition of activities conducted in advancement of the objectives of the society.

Apply Now

MTS Outstanding Committee Award

Presented to an MTS Committee in recognition of activities conducted in advancement of the society’s objectives.

Apply Now

MTS Outstanding Student Section Award

Presented to any established MTS Student Section demonstrating superior performance in the advancement of the society’s objectives.

Apply Now

John P. Craven Mentor Award

Recognizing the long and impactful career of John Piña Craven, the MTS John P. Craven Mentor Award will be presented to an individual who has demonstrated outstanding and sustained service to the field of marine technology through mentoring.

Apply Now
Share This Page With Your Peers!