Fellows

MTS Fellows

Designation as a Marine Technology Society Fellow is one of the highest industry accolades. Since 1975, this title has been awarded to MTS members who’ve made outstanding contributions to the advancement of the Society’s objectives and who have distinguished accomplishments in their professional fields. Nominees must be a current MTS member, an MTS member in good standing for at least five years, and be sponsored by at least three MTS members in good standing. Please be sure to verify the membership status and contact information for all three sponsors prior to filling out the nomination form at link below. 

SUBMIT A NOMINATION

Listing of MTS Fellows

Dr. Steve DiMarco, 2020 Howard L. Shatto, Jr., 1995
Laurie Jugan, 2020 T. Philip Gibson, 1994
Christian Meinig, 2020 Charles A. Richards, Jr., 1994
Rick Williams, Capt. (Ret), 2020 J. Brad Mooney, 1993
Jill Zande, 2020 Charles A. Bookman, 1992
Josh Kohut, 2019 Robert E. Haring, 1992
John Potter, 2019 Nelson Ross, 1992
Ralph Rayner, 2019 Kevin Hardy, 1991
Ramasamy Venkatesan, 2019 Robert C. Spindel, 1991
Liesl Hotaling, 2018 William I. Milwee, 1990
Zdenka Willis, USN, Capt. (Ret), 2017 Eugene M. Russin, 1990
Dr. Steven Cargill Ph. D., 2017 Robert L. Swan, 1990
Dr. Scott Glenn, Sc. D., 2017 Ronald L. Geer, 1989
Dr. Thomas Curtin, 2016 Michael A. Champ, 1987
Karen Kohanowich, 2014 Wayne B. Ingram, 1987
Will Kohnen, 2014 Colin M. Jones, 1987
Suman Muddusetti, 2013 Muneendra Kumar, 1987
Lisa Medeiros, 2013 Edward Clausner, 1986
Charles Royce, 2012 Michael McCormick, 1986
Dr. Benton F. Baugh, Ph.D., 2011 Clifford McLain, 1986
Peter Fougere, 2011 Kenji Okamura, 1986
Brock Rosenthal, 2011 Michael J. Cruickshank, 1985
Julius Rockwell, Capt. (Ret), 2010 Ferial El-Hawary, 1985
Diann Karin Lynn, Capt. (Ret), 2010 Fred N. Spiess, 1985
John Bomba, 2009 Howard Talkington, 1984
Calvin A. Gongwer, 2009 Robert Wernli, 1984
Sandeep Khurana, 2009 Jack Jaeger, 1983
Craig N. McLean, Capt. (Ret), 2009 Ned A. Ostenso, 1983
Ted Brockett, 2008 William O.Rainnie, Jr., 1983
Dietmar R. Deter, 2008 Jack Harmon, 1982
Sandor A. Karpathy, 2008 Maxwell S. McKnight, 1982
Mark S. Olsson, 2008 John Norton Moore, 1982
Daniel S. Schwartz, 2008 Morris A. Ransone, 1982
Richard W. Spinrad, 2008 James Wenzel, 1982
Landry J. Bernard, III, 2007 Steven N. Anastasion, 1981
Herbert T. Ripley, 2007 Charles B. Bishop, 1981
Daniel G. White, 2007 Frank Busby, 1981
William Friedl, 2006 Donald Keach, 1981
Amos Bussmann, John Schiltz, 2005 Harley Nygren, 1981
William Venezia, 2004 Andreas Rechnitzer, 1981
Jerry Boatman, 2003 Joseph Vadus, 1981
William Phoel, 2003 Robert B. Abel, 1980
Terry Thompson, 2003 John C. Calhoun, Jr., 1980
Andrew Clark, 2002 John P. Craven, 1980
Patrick Fell, 2002 Phillip Eisenberg, 1980
Thomas Coughlin, 2001 Paul M. Fye, 1980
Lorenz Magaard, 2001 Gilbert L. Maton, 1980
Hiroyuki Nakahara, 2001 James Wakelin, 1980
Toshitsugu Sakou, 2001 Don Walsh, 1980
Catherine Woody, 2001 Elmer P. Wheaton, 1980
Richard Bloomquist, 2000 Martin Klein, 1977
Jerry C. Carroll, 2000 Norman Cima, 1976
Norman B. Estabrook, 1999 Eugene C. LaFond, 1976
Will Forman, 1999 Kenneth V. MacKenzie, 1976
Bruce Gilman, 1999 Stewart B. Nelson, 1976
Frank W. Hughes, 1999 John A. Pritzlaff, 1976
George A. Maul, 1999 Charles Stephan, 1976
Robert E. Randall, 1999 Charles H. Bussmann, 1975
Martin J. Finerty, Jr., 1997 John H. Clotworthy, 1975
Drew Michel, 1997 Robert P. Dinsmore, 1975
John C. Wiltshire, 1997 John E. Flipse, 1975
Robert S. Winokur, 1997 Mary Alice McWhinnie, 1975
Joseph B. Hughes, 1996 George V. Shaefer, 1975
Craig D. MacDonald, 1996 Richard M. Shamp, 1975
Charles A. Richards, 1996 Allyn C. Vine, 1975
Douglas Stroud, 1996 Odale D. Waters, 1975
Sam T. Kelly, 1995